Privacy Policy

HKRP Australia Pty Ltd (“HKRP”) is committed to providing quality products and services and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations with respect of how we manage Personal Information. 

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of Personal Information. 

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au 

Purpose 

This privacy policy outlines the personal information handling practices of HKRP. It aims to clarify why HKRP gathers information, what information is gathered, how this information is used and protected and how it may be disclosed to third parties. 

Why we collect information 

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone numbers. 

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone, by email, via our website https://hkrp.com.au, from other publicly available sources and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties. 

We collect Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. 

When we collect Personal Information, we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it. 

We also gather feedback and information from users about how they use the website, it helps us to provide the best possible experience on https://hkrp.com.au. The information collected helps us to understand: 

  • how our website is used 
  • how our website users rate their experience 
  • whether our customers would be interested in our services. 

In turn, we can build a better picture of users and deliver the relevant information, assistance, and services that are needed by our clients.

What information we collect 

Google Analytics 

We use Google Analytics to help improve the efficiency and usability of our website. Google Analytics gathers statistics about how people access and use our website. It anonymously tracks things like: 

  • country 
  • what the user did on the site (such as news registration) 
  • users IP address. 

Google stores this information and uses it to: 

  • evaluate use of our website 
  • compile report on website activity for website operators 
  • provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage. 

Google may transfer this information to third parties where required to by law, or where third parties process the information on Google's behalf. 

By using our website, you consent to Google processing data about you. Check Google's Privacy Policy for more information (http://www.google.com.au/intl/en/policies/privacy).  

You can opt out of Google Analytics by disabling cookies and JavaScript, or using Google’s opt-out service (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout). You can also find their contact details on Google's Contact us page (http://www.google.com.au/intl/en/contact).  

Message Form 

On our contact us page, you can send us a message directly from the web interface, in order to do so the following information are collected at a minimum: 

  • Name 
  • Email Address 
  • Any other information provided as part of your message. 

We store this information for the purpose of responding to enquiries only. 

Job Application Form 

From time to time, HKRP may advertise positions on its website and applicants will be able to respond to those job offering through our website directly. For each application, the following information are collected at a minimum: 

  • Name 
  • Email Address 
  • Phone Number 
  • Resume 
  • Cover Letter 
  • Any other information provided as part of your application. 

We store this information for the purpose of assessing your application against the job posting. As part of our recruitment process further information may be requested or gathered from third parties. 

Application 

This policy applies to any information collected through the HKRP website located at https://hkrp.com.au/ and also covers all personal information held by the company.  

Responsibilities 

It is the responsibility of all employees and contractors to ensure that all private information held by the company is handled in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure 

Sensitive Information 

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information. 

Sensitive information will be used by us only: 

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained 
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose 
  • With the users consent; or where required or authorised by law. 

Third Parties 

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect Personal Information only from the individual concerned. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties (i.e. reference check, police check, etc.). In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure the individual is made aware of the information provided to us by the third party. 

Disclosure of Personal Information 

Personal Information may be disclosed in several circumstances including the following: 

  • Third parties where consent to the use or disclosure is provided 
  • Where required or authorised by law. 

Security of Personal Information 

Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. 

When Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years or as per our Control of Records Procedure. 

Access to your Personal Information 

The Personal Information we hold may be accessed by the individual to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing. 

HKRP will not charge any fee for your access request however, we may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of the Personal Information. 

In order to protect Personal Information we may require identification from the individual before releasing the requested information. 

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries 

If there are any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at: info@hkrp.com.au